Ray Rice Fast Facts

Willie Grace | 12/1/2014, 12:36 p.m. | Updated on 12/1/2014, 12:36 p.m.
Myshaun Rice-Nichols, a cousin and father figure to Rice, was killed in a car accident when Rice was eleven years ...
Sources say Rice has officially filed a wrongful termination grievance against the Baltimore Ravens.

CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of suspended NFL running back Ray Rice.

Personal: Birth date: January 22, 1987

Birth place: New Rochelle, New York

Birth name: Raymell Maurice Rice

Father: Conrad Reed

Mother: Janet Rice, special education teacher

Marriage: Janay (Palmer) Rice, (March 28, 2014-present)

Children: Rayven (daughter), February 2012

Education: Attended Rutgers University 2005-2007

Other Facts: Rice's father, Conrad Reed, was accidentally killed in a drive-by shooting when Rice was one year old.

Myshaun Rice-Nichols, a cousin and father figure to Rice, was killed in a car accident when Rice was eleven years old.

Selected three times for the Pro Bowl (seasons 2009, 2011 and 2012).

Founded the Ray Rice Charitable Fund to support underprivileged children in Baltimore and his hometown of New Rochelle, New York.

Key events in the Ray Rice story.

Timeline: April 26, 2008 - Selected in the second round, 55th overall, in the NFL draft by the Baltimore Ravens.

July 2012 - Signs a five-year, $35 million contract with the Ravens.

February 3, 2013 - Rice earns his first Super Bowl win when the Baltimore Ravens defeat the San Francisco 49ers in Super Bowl XLVII, 34-31.

February 15, 2014 - Ray Rice and his fiancée, Janay Palmer, are involved in an early-morning fight on an elevator in an Atlantic City, New Jersey, casino. Atlantic City police say Rice and Palmer struck each other with their hands and refused medical treatment at the scene. The couple is arrested and taken to the Atlantic City Police Department holding facility. Each is charged with simple assault.

February 19, 2014 - TMZ releases video of Rice dragging Palmer out of the elevator in which the incident occurred.

March 27, 2014 - Rice is indicted by an Atlantic County grand jury on a charge of third-degree aggravated assault. The charge against Palmer is dropped. Rice and Palmer are married the next day.

May 1, 2014 - Rice pleads not guilty to aggravated assault and applies for a program for first-time offenders that could clear him of charges in one year.

May 20, 2014 - Rice is accepted into the diversionary program.

May 23, 2014 - The Ravens hold a news conference with Rice and Palmer. Rice apologizes for "the situation my wife and I were in."

July 24, 2014 - The NFL announces a two-game suspension for Rice.

July 31, 2014 - Rice tells reporters at a Ravens news conference that the violent incident is not representative of who he is. "You know that's not me," he says. "You know that's something I have to live ... with the rest of my life." He calls his actions "inexcusable."

August 1, 2014 - NFL Commissioner Roger Goodell addresses the media for the first time after Rice's suspension while in Canton, Ohio, for the Pro Football Hall of Fame ceremonies. He defends his decision: "I take into account all of the information before I make a decision on what the discipline will be. In this case, there was no discipline by the criminal justice system. They put him in that diversionary program."