Bono Fast Facts

Willie Grace | 12/22/2014, 6:15 p.m. | Updated on 12/22/2014, 6:15 p.m.
Here is a look at the life of Bono, Grammy award-winning singer and songwriter of the band U2.
June 2011 - Bono and U2 are subjected to protests from the Irish organization Art Uncut for paying fewer taxes in Ireland by moving part of their business to the Netherlands.

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of Bono, Grammy award-winning singer and songwriter of the band U2.

Personal: Birth date: May 10, 1960

Birth place: Dublin, Ireland

Birth name: Paul David Hewson

Father: Brendan Robert Hewson, post office worker

Mother: Iris Elizabeth (Rankin) Hewson

Marriage: Ali (Stewart) Hewson (August 21, 1982 - present)

Children: John Abraham, May 21, 2001; Elijah Bob Patricius Guggi Q, August 17, 1999; Memphis Eve, July 7, 1991; Jordan, May 10, 1989

Other Facts: His nickname "Bono Vox" means "good voice"

Has won 22 Grammy awards and been nominated 49 times.

Nominated for two Academy Awards, but has yet to win.

Is co-founder of ONE and (RED), global charitable organizations fighting extreme poverty and AIDS.

Timeline: 1976 - Joins a band in high school that would later become U2.

March 1979 - CBS Ireland signs the band and releases a three-song EP entitled "U2-3."

March 1980 - Island Records signs U2 and releases their debut album, "Boy."

1981 - First tour of the United States.

1984 - Bono takes part in the recording of the charity single, "Do They Know It's Christmas."

July 13, 1985 - U2 plays in London as part of the day's Live Aid concerts.

1987 - The album, "The Joshua Tree," is released and becomes a top-ten hit.

March 2, 1988 - U2 wins its first two Grammy awards for "The Joshua Tree," one for Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal and one for Album of the Year.

February 22, 1989 - U2 wins two Grammy awards: Best Performance Music Video for "Where the Streets Have No Name" and Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for "Desire."

1992 - Bono, U2's guitarist the Edge and other investors buy The Clarence, a Dublin hotel built in 1852 and restored it.

February 24, 1993 - U2 wins a Grammy award for Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for "Achtung Baby."

March 1, 1994 - U2 wins a Grammy award for Best Alternative Music Album for "Zooropa."

March 1, 1995 - U2 wins a Grammy award for Best Music Video, Long Form for "Zoo TV - Live From Sydney."

May 1997 - U2 meets with President Bill Clinton in the White House.

1998 - U2 appears on "The Simpsons."

September 23, 1999 - Meets with Pope John Paul II to discuss Third World debt. The Pope puts on Bono's trademark wrap-around sunglasses during their meeting.

February 21, 2001 - U2 wins three Grammy awards for "Beautiful Day": Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal, Song of the Year, and Record of the Year.

February 3, 2002 - U2 plays the Super Bowl half-time show.

February 24, 2002 - Bono appears on the cover of Time.

February 27, 2002 - U2 wins four Grammy awards: Best Rock Album for "All That You Can't Leave Behind," Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for "Elevation," Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for "Stuck in a Moment You Can't Get Out Of," Record of the Year for "Walk On."